მთავარიშენი ექიმიკოვიდი იწვევს ქრონიკულ დაღლილობას...
კოვიდი იწვევს ქრონიკულ დაღლილობას…
კოვიდი იწვევს ქრონიკულ დაღლილობას!
COVID: კოვიდგადატანილებს სულ მცირე ოთხჯერ უფრო ხშირად უვითარდებათ ქრონიკული დაღლილობა, ვიდრე მათ, ვისაც ვირუსი არ ჰქონია. ამას ადატურებს CDC-ის ახალი კვლევა.
ვისაც არ ჰქონია კოვიდ-19, ამ პაციენტებთან შედარებით, მათ, ვინც დადებითი ტესტი გამოავლინეს, 68% დაღლილობის რისკი ჰქონდათ და 4.3-ჯერ უფრო ხშირად უვითარდებოდათ ქრონიკული დაღლილობა შემდგომ პერიოდში.
COVID-19 ინფექციის გადატანის შემდეგ დაღლილობა უფრო ხშირი იყო ქალებში, ასაკოვან ადამიანებში და მათ შორის, ვისაც ჰქონდა დიაბეტი, ფილტვის ქრონიკული ობსტრუქციული დაავადება.
„ჩვენი მონაცემები მიუთითებს, რომ COVID-19 ასოცირდება დაღლილობის დიაგნოზების მნიშვნელოვან ზრდასთან. მედიკოსებმა უნდა იცოდნენ, რომ დაღლილობა შეიძლება მოხდეს მწვავე COVID-19-ის შემდეგ ერთ წელიწადში”, – წერენ კვლევის ავტორები. “მომავალი კვლევაა საჭირო, რათა უკეთ გავიგოთ შესაძლო კავშირი დაღლილობასა და კლინიკურ შედეგებს შორის. “
ავტორებმა დაამატეს, რომ დაღლილობის მაღალი მაჩვენებლები „აძლიერებს საზოგადოებრივი ჯანმრთელობის ქმედებების საჭიროებას ინფექციების თავიდან ასაცილებლად, კლინიკური ზრუნვის უზრუნველსაყოფად მათთვის, ვისაც სჭირდება და ეფექტური მკურნალობის პოვნა COVID-19-ის მწვავე დაღლილობისათვის.”
COVID: COVID-19 patients are at least four times more likely to develop chronic fatigue than someone who has not had the virus, a new CDC study published Wednesday suggests. The study is attached here in comments..
Compared with non-COVID-19 patients, those who has tested positive were 68% at risk of fatigue and were 4.3 times more likely to develop chronic fatigue in the follow-up period, the study found.
Fatigue following COVID-19 infection was more common among women, older people and those who had other medical conditions including diabetes, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and a history of mood disorders.
Additionally, researchers found that patients with COVID-19 who developed fatigue after the infection had far worse outcomes such as hospitalization or death than patients without fatigue.
Among 434 COVID-19 patients in whom fatigue developed, 25.6% were hospitalized more than one time during the follow-up period compared to 13.6% of 4,155 patients without fatigue who were hospitalized.
COVID-19 patients with fatigue were at higher risk of dying. During the follow-up period, 5.3% with fatigue died compared to 2.3% of those without fatigue.
“Our data indicate that COVID-19 is associated with a significant increase in new fatigue diagnoses, and physicians should be aware that fatigue might occur or be newly recognized [more than] one year after acute COVID-19,” the authors of the study wrote. “Future study is needed to better understand the possible association between fatigue and clinical outcomes.”
The authors added that the high rates of fatigue “reinforce the need for public health actions to prevent infections, to provide clinical care to those in need, and to find effective treatments for post–acute COVID-19 fatigue.”