საზოგადოებრივი ჯანდაცვის ექსპერტი, ჯანდაცვის მსოფლიო ორგანიზაციის კონსულტანტი, ექიმი, აკრედიტაცია კანადას წარმომადგენელი საქართველოში გიორგი ფხაკაძე ამბობს, რომ COVID-19 ვაქცინაცია იცავს ტიპი 2 დიაბეტის (T2D) განვითარებისგან.
„ბოლო კვლევამ (ჩატარდა ბრიტანეთში 15 მილიონ ადამიანზე) დაადასტურა, რომ COVID-19 ვაქცინაცია იცავს ტიპი 2 დიაბეტის (T2D) განვითარებისგან.
COVID-19 გადატანის შემდეგ ტიპი 2 დიაბეტის (T2D) განვითარების საკმაოდ დიდი ზრდა არის დაფიქსირებული მსოფლიოში. ამაზე ადრეც არა ერთხელ ვსაუბრიბდი“ – აცხადებს გიორგი ფხაკაძე.
დეტალები იხილეთ ბმულში:
#drpkhakadze Giorgi Pkhakadze
Important results on the effects of SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 vaccination on the odds to develop type 2 diabetes (T2D). The trial, performed by UK researchers with over 15 million patients infected before December 2021 (original alpha and Delta waves in the UK), validated the role of SARS-CoV-2 on the onset of T2D, and also found a strong protective effect mediated by COVID-19 vaccines.
The more impactful vaccine effects were observed in preventing diabetes early after infection (within 1 to 4 weeks of infection), and with non-hospitalized patients. The researchers confirmed that the odds (adjusted hazard ratios) of developing type 2 diabetes in unvaccinated patients increased by near 5-fold (4.86) after COVID-19 in the first 4 weeks after infection, but only by 42% in vaccinated patients (about 70% protection).
When stratified by severity, for patients who needed hospitalization the onset of type 2 diabetes increased by a factor of 21 in the first 4 weeks, as compared to a 45% increase only in non-hospitalized patients. T2D was also increased in the second year of infection (24% overall). The authors also found that T2D persisted in 73% of the patients after 4 months of diagnosis, and the disease persisted longer in the hospitalized patients. The study also found that type 1 diabetes (T1D) was also elevated during the first year after COVID-19, whereas gestational diabetes was not elevated by COVID-19.
The findings highlight the need to test for T2D after COVID-19, and the prophylactic effects of COVID-19 vaccines to protect against the onset of diabetes after infection with SARS-CoV-2.
#COVID19 #longcovid #diabetes #health #globalhealth #publichealth #medicine #biotechnology #pharmaceuticals #FDA #WHO #CDC #vaccines #clinicaltrials