საზოგადოებრივი ჯანდაცვის ექსპერტი, ჯანდაცვის მსოფლიო ორგანიზაციის კონსულტანტი, ექიმი, აკრედიტაცია კანადას წარმომადგენელი საქართველოში გიორგი ფხაკაძე კარგ ამბავს ავრცელებს:
„Კარგი ამბავი
არსებული მტკიცებულებების საფუძველზე, EG.5-ით გამოწვეული საზოგადოებრივი ჯანმრთელობის რისკი შეფასებული იყო, როგორც დაბალი და მსგავსია სხვა მოცირკულირე ვარიანტების მსგავსი.
შეზღუდული ინფორმაცია ხელმისაწვდომია BA.2.86-ზე; და პირველადი რისკის შეფასება მალე იქნება ხელმისწვდომი.
გლობალურად, COVID-19-ის 1.4 მილიონზე მეტი ახალი შემთხვევა დაფიასირდა და ის გაიზარდა 63%-ით წინა 28 დღის შედარებით და დაფიქსირდა 2300-ზე მეტი სიკვდილი, რაც 56%-ით შემცირდა ბოლო 28 დღის განმავლობაში (2023 წლის 17 ივლისიდან 13 აგვისტომდე).“
Based on available evidence, the public health risk posed by EG.5 has been assessed as low and is similar to that of other circulating variants of concern,” PAHO reports in the update, adding that “limited information is available for BA.2.86; and initial risk assessment will be generated shortly,” something that will allow for better characterization of this variant in terms of transmission capacity, immune response and severity.
PAHO/WHO remarked that the recommendations for COVID-19 remain unchanged and urged all countries in the region to continue to collect representative samples for sequencing and to maintain adequate genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2, as this virus continues to circulate and evolve.
Globally, more than 1.4 million new cases of COVID-19 and more than 2300 deaths were reported in the past 28 days (July 17 to August 13, 2023), an increase of 63% and a decrease of 56%, respectively, from the previous 28 days.